Masculins / 

Internationals: The results so far

Published on 08 October 2021 at 10:18 AM
Sélections : Les résultats des internationaux

On Thursday night, Léo Dubois' France (our captain came on in the 92nd minute) advanced to the UEFA Nations League final at the expense of Belgium and Jason Denayer (who played the entire match). Behind 2-0 at the break, Les Bleus completely reversed the game to win 3-2. Didier Deschamps' players will face Spain (winner over Emerson's Italy) on Sunday at 9pm. Also on Thursday, Castello Lukeba started for the France U20 team, who drew 1-1 with Tunisia.

On the night of Thursday to Friday, Lucas Paqueta played 63 minutes for Brazil, who beat Venezuela (3-1) in their 2022 World Cup qualifier. Friday saw six of our players in action, starting with Sinaly Diomandé, who started and helped his Côte d'Ivoire side to a clean sheet and a 3-0 win over Malawi. Karl Toko Ekambi started and scored for Cameroon in their 3-1 win over Mozambique, while it was a brace each for Islam Slimani for Algeria against Niger and Rayan Cherki for France's U-21s against Ukraine, while Maxence Caqueret started in midfield and Malo Gusto came on in Les Espoirs' 5-0 win.

 

THE INTERNATIONALS' FIXTURE LIST:

WEDNESDAY 6 OCTOBER

20:45: Italy (Emerson) VS Spain – UEFA Nations League semifinal 1-2

 

THURSDAY 7 OCTOBER

20:00: France U20 (Castello Lukeba) VS Tunisia – Friendly 1-1

20:45: Belgium (Jason Denayer) VS France (Léo Dubois) – UEFA Nations League semifinal 2-3

 

FRIDAY 8 OCTOBER

1:30: Venezuela VS Brazil (Lucas Paqueta) – 2022 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifying 1-3

15:00: Malawi VS Côte-d’Ivoire (Sinaly Diomande) – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying 0-3

18:00: Cameroon (Karl Toko Ekambi) VS Mozambique – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying 3-1

18:30: France U-21 (Maxence Caqueret, Rayan Cherki, Malo Gusto) VS Ukraine – U-21 Euro Qualifying 5-0

21:00: Algeria (Islam Slimani) VS Niger – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying 6-1

 

SATURDAY 9 OCTOBER

18:00: Togo (Malcolm Barcola) VS Congo – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying

20:45: Switzerland (Xherdan Shaqiri) VS Northern Ireland – 2022 UEFA World Cup Qualifying

21:15: Portugal (Anthony Lopes) VS Qatar – Friendly

 

SUNDAY 10 OCTOBER

15:00: France U20 (Castello Lukeba) VS Tunisia – Friendly

23:00: Colombia VS Brazil (Lucas Paqueta) – 2022 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifying

 

MONDAY 11 OCTOBER

15:00: Mozambique VS Cameroon (Karl Toko Ekambi) – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying

18:00: Côte-d’Ivoire (Sinaly Diomande) VS Malawi – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying

 

TUESDAY 12 OCTOBER

18:00: Congo VS Togo (Malcolm Barcola) – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying

18:00: Niger VS Algeria (Islam Slimani) – 2022 African World Cup Qualifying

18:30: Serbia VS France U-21 (Maxence Caqueret, Rayan Cherki, Malo Gusto) – U-21 Euro Qualifying

20:45: Portugal (Anthony Lopes) VS Luxembourg – 2022 UEFA World Cup Qualifying

20:45: Lithuania VS Switzerland (Xherdan Shaqiri) – 2022 UEFA World Cup Qualifying

 

FRIDAY 15 OCTOBER

2:30: Brazil (Lucas Paqueta) VS Uruguay – 2022 CONMEBOL World Cup Qualifying